Privacy Policy

Atos Healthcare is a trading name of Atos UK Limited which is a subsidiary of Atos SA. Atos Healthcare has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website:

We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our web site.

This site may contain links to other sites, such as those of our alliance partners. Atos Healthcare is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those other Web sites.

Security
This site has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control.

The intellectual property rights in this website are owned and controlled by Stadn Limited, parent company of Talk to a Counsellor, Talk to us Live and Remote Medical Support. All material featured and information provided on the website, whether text or images, are protected by copyright, trademark and other intellectual property rights and are owned by or licensed to Stadn Limited. You may download, electronically copy or print any of the contents on condition that you are using them for personal and not for commercial purposes. Use for any other purpose is strictly prohibited without prior written permission from Stadn Limited. No right, title or interest in any of the contents of this website will be transferred to you as a result of downloading, electronically copying or printing or attaching to email such material.

Your information
"Personal Information" defines information such as name and email that can identify an individual.

The information that we collect
You may browse this site without providing any personal information that may be used to identify you personally. If you choose to provide us with your personal information, you are agreeing to the processing and storage of your information in the United Kingdom.

We explicitly ask when we require some personal information. To help facilitate the question and response process we require basic data such as email address. Applicants and/ or participants may be asked for additional information, such as full names, postal / shipment addresses, telephone numbers, and other relevant information. Other personal information may be requested in certain circumstances or collected on a voluntary basis such as on users' profile or signature pages.

Cookies
A cookie is a small data file that is temporarily stored on your computer hard disk. Our site may use cookies to make sure you don't see the same content repeatedly. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests. In specific circumstances, you may be asked to register to be able to receive additional information. Our site's registration form requires users to give us contact information (like their name and email address). Users may opt-out of receiving future mailings; see the choice/opt-out section below.

How your information is used
We use your information to enable us to provide you with the services you have requested from us or otherwise in connection with your relationship with us. We may also use the information you provide to us to improve the content and appearance of our website or catalogues.

Atos Healthcare may use, share, transfer, or disclose your personal information and/or usage statistics itself or in conjunction with third parties, for fraud prevention, customer service, further studies, to tailor website content and services to its users' needs.

How your information is used
Atos Healthcare posts testimonials on the Site; we do not include the user's name or initials. We will not otherwise disclose your personal information without your consent, unless acting under a good faith belief that such action:

  • conforms to legal requirements or complies with legal process, such as in complying with a formal request in a court order or judicial proceeding;
  • serves to protect or defend the rights, property, or safety of Stadn Ltd, its users, or others;
  • or enforces the Stadn Ltd Terms of Service or related Agreements.


We may need to pass your information on to others solely to enable us to provide you with the goods or services you have ordered or requested from us or otherwise in connection with our relationship with you.

Updating and deleting your personal information
If at any time you would like to update your personal information, please log into your account and access your Edit Profile page. If at any time you would like your personal information to be removed from our database or believe that Atos Healthcare has not adhered to these privacy principles, please contact us. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to delete your information and/or promptly detect and remedy any problems.

We endeavour to keep all information we hold as accurate and up-to-date as possible. Please contact us to notify us of any changes to the information you have previously given to us, or if you are aware of any inaccuracy in the information we hold about you.

Who at Stadn can see your information?
Information submitted to us is available to Atos Healthcare employees managing and using this information, but otherwise is kept confidential from other members of our staff.

Security procedures in place?

  • Atos Healthcare uses multiple security procedures and practices to protect from unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification and disclosure required by users.
  • All personal information is password protected
  • Atos Healthcare uses a secure socket layer (SSL) technology and digital certificates to encrypt and authenticate transactions (credit card and other payments). SSL creates a secured connection between our web servers and your browser, which protects against unauthorized access to transmitted data and supports data being sent only to intended recipients.
  • Our main servers are locked and hosted by a leading provider of Internet access to enterprises with mission-critical Internet application requirements. Access to the host environment is highly secure.
  • Although we use advanced security measures to protect your information against loss, misuse and alteration, as is the case with all computer networks linked to the internet, we cannot absolutely guarantee the security of your information provided over the internet and will not be responsible for this.
  • Security of Email Correspondence: The website also invites you to contact Atos Healthcare via email, through the "Contact Us" pages. Email correspondence is free format text and cannot be encrypted; therefore it is not a secure means of communication. Please do not send sensitive information, such as passwords via email.

Telephone calls with us
Communications with Atos Healthcare by telephone may be recorded for the purposes of monitoring our customer service standards and for security.

Age restriction
On-line counselling services are intended for adult use only. In addition, Atos Healthcare does not knowingly solicit or collect personal information from persons under 18 years old.

Choice/Opt-Out
At various times, our site may provide users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us at the point where we request information about the user. To remove user information from our database so that you do not receive future communications, please contact us.

Next Steps
If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this Web site, please contact us.

Data Protection Legislation
We comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 in respect of any information we hold.